At a glance
What each path generally costs.
Treat every figure as a general estimate. Trainer, dog and market all change the real price.
Board and Train Stays$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Private Lessons First$75 to $150 per lesson→Training at Home$100 to $200 per visit→Obedience Packages$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Puppy Lessons$150 to $350 per package→Questions for each path.

Board and Train Stays
A stay rolls lodging, daily lessons and coaching for you into one price.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Private Lessons First
One or two private lessons show you how a trainer works before you hand over your dog for weeks.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Training at Home
When the trouble spots are in your own house and yard, visits there can beat time away.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Obedience Packages
Lessons spread over weeks build the basics at a gentler pace than a stay, and you join each session.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Fear, reactivity on leash and trouble with being alone tend to ease through patient work, often in the places where they occur.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Puppy Lessons
Young puppies need sleep, routine and family time, so lessons that include you are the usual first step.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →How the handbook works
Questions, not sales pitches.
K9PN operates this handbook. See the Disclaimer.